QSFP-40G-SR-BD=

QSFP-40G-SR-BD=

  • Part Number: QSFP-40G-SR-BD=
  • Mô Tả: QSFP40G BiDi Short-reach Transceiver
  • Tình Trạng: New Fullbox 100%
  • Stock: có sẵn hàng
  • Bảo Hành: 12 Tháng.
  • CO, CQ: Có đầy đủ
  • Xuất Xứ: Chính hãng Cisco
Danh mục: Từ khóa: Brand:

QSFP-40G-SR-BD= Overview

The Cisco® 40GBASE QSFP (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable) portfolio offers customers a wide variety of high-density and low-power 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing 00networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider applications.

Quick Specs

Table 1 shows the Quick Specs.

Product Code QSFP-40G-SR-BD=
Description Cisco 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional QSFP Module for Duplex MMF
Dimensions 13.5 x 18.4 x 72.4 mm
Wavelength (nm) 832 – 918
Cable Type MMF
Core Size (microns) 50.0

50.0

50.0

Modal Bandwidth (MHz-km) 500 (OM2)

2000 (OM3)

4700 (OM4)

Cable Distance 30m

100m

150m

Power Consumption (W) 3.5
Pull Tab Color Gray

Product Details

Features and benefits of Cisco QSFP 40G modules:

•Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a 40 Gigabit Ethernet Cisco QSFP port

•Interoperable with other IEEE-compliant 40GBASE interfaces where applicable

•Certified and tested on Cisco QSFP 40G ports for superior performance, quality, and reliability

•High-speed electrical interface compliant to the IEEE 802.3ba standard

•QSFP Form factor, 2-wire I2C communication interface and other low-speed electrical interface compliant to SFF 8436 and QSFP Multisource Agreement (MSA)

Compare to Similar Items

Table 2 shows the comparison. 

Product Code QSFP-40G-BD-RX= QSFP-40G-SR-BD=
Description Cisco 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional QSFP Monitor Module for Duplex MMF Cisco 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional QSFP Module for Duplex MMF
Dimensions 13.5 x 18.4 x 72.4 mm 13.5 x 18.4 x 72.4 mm
Wavelength (nm) 832 – 918 832 – 918
Cable Type MMF MMF
Core Size (microns) 50.0

50.0

50.0

50.0

50.0

50.0

Modal Bandwidth (MHz-km) 500 (OM2)

2000 (OM3)

4700 (OM4)

500 (OM2)

2000 (OM3)

4700 (OM4)

Cable Distance 30m

100m

150m

30m

100m

150m

Power Consumption (W) 3.5 3.5
Pull Tab Color Beige(or Gray with “Rx” mark) Gray

 

QSFP-40G-SR-BD= Specification

QSFP-40G-SR-BD= Specification

Description Cisco 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional QSFP Module for Duplex MMF
Dimensions 13.5 x 18.4 x 72.4 mm

   QSFP Port cabling specifications

Wavelength (nm) 832 – 918
Cable Type MMF
Core Size (microns) 50.0

50.0

50.0

Modal Bandwidth (MHz-km) 500 (OM2)

2000 (OM3)

4700 (OM4)

Cable Distance 30m

100m

150m

Power Consumption (W) 3.5
Pull Tab Color Gray

 Optical characteristics

Type 40GBASE-SR-BiDi, Duplex MMF
Transmit Power (dBm) Max:+5 per lane

Min:-4 per lane

Receive Power (dBm) Max:+5.0 per lane

Min:-6.0 per lane

Transmit and Receive Wavelength (nm) 832 to 918

Environmental conditions

Commercial temperature +10 to 70°C (50 to 158°F)
Storage temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Regulatory and standards compliance

Standards

 

•GR-20-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optical Fiber and Optical Fiber Cable

•GR-326-CORE: Generic Requirements for Single-Mode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies

•GR-1435-CORE: Generic Requirements for Multifiber Optical Connectors

•IEEE 802.3ba (-SR4, -LR4)

•IEEE 802.3ae (-CSR4)

•QSFP+ MSA SFF-8436

•SFP+ MSA SFF-8431 and -8461

•RoHS 6

Safety

 

 

•Cable jacket of QSFP copper modules is UL E116441 Compliant

•QSFP copper cables are ELV Compliant

TOP

X